Welcome to the New Adventures of the Princess and the Peanut! I am so glad that you have dropped by for a visit... please leave a comment! I love having visitors and making new friends! If you want to follow along, just click on the link on the right side of this page. Much Love, Gracie and Jack's Momma!

Gracie is...

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Jackson Douglas

Lilypie First Birthday tickers

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

I heart faces{hands}

This is from a wedding that I did this past weekend in TN. My cousin Lauren and her new hubby Chris.

This is my entry into the weekly Challenge at I heart Faces!


Go play along...

Friday, February 19, 2010

50/365

This was very late on the 19th, but it was right after we checked into our hotel in TN. We went down for a cousin's wedding, and had so much fun.



Thursday, February 18, 2010

Some awesome DEALS!!!!

Hey Girls... I have a few cool things to share with you!

First of all... I have discovered this really cool site called Swagbucks.com. It is a site that if you use their search engines, you can earn "bucks" to get cools stuff... for free! Click here to sign up under my name and start earning to get free stuff! :)

Next.... If you go to this website, http://www.hotprints.com/ you can get a FREE(NOT EVEN SHIPPING!!!) Photo book!!!! This deal is awesome!!!! You just sign up and create your book. And... you can do this once a month and they are always free!!! I know... this sounds too good to be true, but it is. They explain it better on the website, and I haven't actually done it yet, but I am going to, and we will see how it turns out! Looks awesome to a mom that just does not have the time to scrap! :)

Finally... this is a link to a blog that tells you where you can get a ton of great deals(if you haven't already found it)! It is called For the Momma and they are always telling you about free cool stuff and major discounts and coupons! I think you would all love it!!!

Well... gotta run!
Love ya's,
Candace

49


Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Black and White Wednesday- Mixing it up...

I love doing black and white photos with just a touch of color...

So, this week I have decided to post these pics for my Black and White Wednesday pictures! :)



Now, it is your turn... head on over to The Long Road to China and then you can


play along too! :0)

48

Can't believe that my baby is already using the Exersaucer!!!

Nail Clipping time...



Tuesday, February 16, 2010

47


Monday, February 15, 2010

Jackson....

So, tonight I was holding my beautiful baby boy, and was talking to him and playing with him and he had a very important first... He Belly Laughed!

It was truly one of the sweetest sounds I have ever heard in my entire life! Of course, his sister's laugh is in with that!

I was cradling him up and he had his hands up by his face and was smiling at me while I was talking to him, and then all of a sudden I moved his hands down to his belly and said, "Keep those hands down, Jack" and there it was! Pure, unadulterated, belly laughing! Ahhh... I love that sound!

Thank you Lord for my beautiful babies... I do not know where I would be without them! In a very boring room, sitting at a computer, answering calls in customer service somewhere I am sure.

How fun my life is... and yet, sometimes I do forget that it is going by faster than it should be. I try to remind myself.... they are not going to be babies forever. Relish it.... Cherish them.... Love them! Praise HIM!

46/365

Gracie after a long day of playing in the snow... she just couldn't stay awake any longer!~


Sunday, February 14, 2010

45/365


Me...

Saturday, February 13, 2010

44/365


Friday, February 12, 2010

For the Mommas!

If you have not checked out this blog, For the Mommas... you have to do this right now! It is awesome. They have a ton of information about deals, all the time!
I just checked out this post, and got $10 off a $10 purchase at JCPenny! I picked out these 2 really adorable shirts for Gracie and only paid $1.98 + Shipping and handling! I think it was a great deal!!!

43/365


Swagbucks!

Ok, if you have not heard of Swagbucks, you have to check this out. There is nothing more than just a few lines to fill out, but if you click this link and sign up, you are helping me out too!

I had never heard of this, but Desperately Seeking Shelly posted about it first, then For the Mommas started talking about it, so I decided to check it out, and supposedly it is pretty cool! You can earn free stuff and the stuff... it pretty cool! So... go sign up and check it out!

Search & Win

Have fun!!!

A contest you can't pass up!!!!



How cute is this adorable bag???? It is a camera bag and I would love to win it from MckMama, but if I can't win it... you should! Head over to MckMama's Giveaway page here and leave a comment! That is all you have to do!

Good luck to ya!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

42/365


Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Black and White

This is my first time joining in on the fun of Black and White Wednesday started by Lisa at The Long Road to China(be sure to go there and play along!) and it took me a while to figure out what to post... so I finally decided that I would post one of Grace and one of Jackson, of course! :)


Over the next few weeks, I may post some pics from weddings that I have done, but since this is my first one... I decided to start with my babies... :) Not much more explanation needed.



So, head on over and play along...

41/365


Up to date... almost.

OK, so a few things. I am almost up to date on my Project 365, which I am very happy about. I still don't have a new computer, but it is in the works. Probably will be about another week or two. Can't wait!!! :)

Also, if you look to the right side of my blog, you will see a new button, of sorts. This is so if you want to check out my Project 365, you can just click on that one link, and it will bring up all of the posts relating to that directly. Hope that makes sense! :)

I am also very excited about the new Beth Moore bible study... hoping to get my book tomorrow, Thursday at the latest! And... I am working on a post that is kind of in line with that bible study... it is called, "Why do I care?"

Hope you are all doing well!

One last thing... I have several new readers that have begun following my blog, and I have a new post... very soon, to welcome all of you! I am so excited! I hit the "30" mark. I am going to be having a giveaway, and will also be announcing it very, very soon.

Much Love...
C

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

40/365

What happens at Mammaw's stays at mammaw's!


Monday, February 8, 2010

39/365




Sunday, February 7, 2010

38/365

Snow day Sunday. For the second day in a row... we were snowed in, and loved it! Here is GRacie after she came in from playing in the snow.
And... here... with 2, yes, 2 Popsicles! What is that in the background... let's zoom out a little...

Oh yeah, Daddy... asleep. Holding Jack. I love that! LOL!
And... the other sleeping man in my chair! :)

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Would you like to win this? I WOULD!!!

Jenna over at Jenna's Giveaway and Reviews is giving this Rachael Ray Dutch oven!

So... head on over to her blog: here, and read how you can win it!!! Go... Now!!!

So long, Insecurity!

I was just doing some catching up on my blog reading the other night(Thursday night, actually) and when I saw this post by my friend Sara over at Football & Fried Rice.

I am a huge fan of Beth Moore's and when I read this post, I truly believed(as I am sure many other women felt when they heard about this book and bible study) that this was truly sent by God to them! I have delt with this feeling for so long, that when I read Sara's post I, literally, went straight to Amazon and bought this book! It was(not sure how long the sale is) $12!

If you are struggling with these same feelings and feel that this would be a blessing to you, please join in on the bible study. You can go to Sara's website(link above) and read the details, and you can also check out Beth Moore's blog here.


YAY! I will be there... will you?

37/365

I don't know why.. but this picture is coming up sideways, but it is still cute!

Gracie got a Leapster 2 for Christmas and she carries it around in this cute purse.... she is so funny!
Ok... this is awesome.... no, not the shoes... but that this was the first time that Grace put her shoes on herself... by herself... and... THEY ARE ON THE RIGHT FEET!!!! I am so proud!

More snow... I love this picture!

So frustrating...

I am so annoyed, frustrated, and just impatient with getting a new computer!~ Tonight... Grace and I were playing, and she disappeared into the kitchen for a few minutes and then came back, with her gym shoes on! She put them on by herself... and they were on the right feet! So, I took a picture, and I want to post it here, but I can't because I can't get the pics off my camera because my USB ports do not work!!! ARGH!!!

I CAN'T WAIT TO GET MY NEW COMPUTER!!!!

Friday, February 5, 2010

36/365

Jack... being his normal cute, smiley self!

Grace after she fell asleep in her high chair at dinner time!

Snow... snow... and wait... MORE SNOW! You should see it now! We have about 7-8 inches!




Thursday, February 4, 2010

35/365


Gracie has a t-shirt that matches this that says "I am a big sister" and my mom has the pics from that. Can't wait to get them from her! :)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

34/365

I love this picture... this was not a pose, this is actually how I found them! He was clipping her toenails and I just loved how she was laying on his back!
Look at those eyelashes... she is so pretty!

I had too many pictures to post just one, so I made this cute collage! Love the big toothless grin... however, I would not be surprised if he wasn't toothless for much longer. Look at those red little cheeks... he is teething like crazy!!!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Computer Update- Great News!!

I just found out this evening that they no longer make the part they need to fix my computer(the motherboard), so.... I am getting a new computer! Thank goodness for the Sam's extended Warranty!!! YEAH!!! So, now, I just have to wait! :)

33/365

Here is Jack and his Grandma Mc! He is so happy! And... Gracie earlier that day playing around. See the slide.... it has made its way back into my family room! My house is being overcome by TOYS! Oh... the life of a momma!



One more thing...

Ok, I just have to post this... I did 35 minutes on the treadmill tonight!!! YEAH ME!

Shortest post ever? Hmmm....

Monday, February 1, 2010

Baby Jack-3 month stats

So, Jack had his 3 month checkup (about 10 days late, but who's counting?) today. Here is what we learned today:

Jackson Douglas is
16 lbs and 25 inches of pure sweetness!


Wouldn't you agree?

32/365

Ok, this was matching sweater day... First, Grace and Jack.

Then, Grace and my niece Carly Mae. Of course, this is when they were actually getting a long... later that day, they were fighting like cats and dogs. It is a love hate relationship. Gotta love cousins! :)






My Story in Photos: "Places I Love"

This week, i heart faces is having a very special assignment for us all.... To show the places that we love! So, I have the perfect post, that I am actually reposting for this. So, here it is:
Our Honeymoon!


PS: I hope this is ok... I have collages that I made because I had way to many pics to post them all... Here goes nothing!

Our Trip started off the Sunday afternoon after our wedding. We got a rather late start, so we didn't arrive at our first destination til nearly 12:30 a.m. Doug surprised me by reserving a cabin right outside of Gatlinburg, which is truly one of my favorite places in the entire world! So... we spent several nights there, and then from The Smoky Mountains, we were heading to Florida. Now... to tip you off now, this was not a "normal" Honeymoon. We had a true road trip, where we really were not sure where we would end up! So... after Gatlinburg, we headed south, and by early evening we were decided to drive out to Jeckyll Island, GA. We didn't stay the night there, but we did have dinner at the local Bennigans. Here are some cute pictures from our evening in Jeckyll...

After leaving Jeckyll, we traveled on and ended up in a Hotel in St. Augustine, FL. Again... we arrived rather late, and this time, we did not have reservations, because like I said... road trip. We honestly didn't intend to stay there more than one night, because we were really planning on traveling on and maybe going to Daytona or Cocoa beach the next day, but something else made up our minds for us.... do you see the picture below... and in the bottom right corner Doug is looking out at the ocean... with no glasses. Well... as we were getting ready to leave for the day, Doug decided that he needed some time in the ocean to play. So... we ended up going out(in our clothes, after I had already gotten dressed for the day and fixed my hair...LOL) and playing in the water. Well... my sweet, new, husband got over zealous, dove in, and... LOST HIS GLASSES!!!! This being our... 4th day of our Honeymoon, and he could not see! LOL! So... we checked into a Hampton on the beach(much nice than our first hotel there), and thankfully found a place that was open and had his strength perscription, and could also do it in an hour. That part was key... so, we drove about 45 minutes, he picked out his new frames... and then we hung out there till the next morning.
So... the next morning... we started heading South. We were not sure where we were going, but the talk had been to go all the way to Key West. We flip flopped back and forth and finally... we decided to do it. So... after a full day of driving... we arrived in Key West around 1 in the morning. We checked out of our hotel the next morning and decided to explore the town. Some of the highlights include the Southern most point of the Continental US, Duval St., and of course... had to hit the Hard Rock! :)

On our way back... we took in a Key West Sunset, and then headed off to our next destination....


Now... officially, we spent the next day in Siesta Keys, FL, but the pictures from that day are on another CD, so I will try to add those later. After spending the day in Siesta Keys, we headed out after sunset, and decided to drive to Orlando! LOL! Seriously... have you ever heard of a crazier road trip? So... here are the pics from our day in Orlando... we went to the Rainforest Cafe in Downtown Disney, had a lovely lunch, and then walked around... and got back on the road(because, I think by this time, it is Friday...)

So.... here are the last photos from our whirlwind Honeymoon... I think we were somewhere in Tennessee, at a rest stop... just enjoying a break! LOL! I can say this about our Honeymoon... we were in love, and to us, this was the best vacation ever!

So, there you are... now, where do you love to be?