Welcome to the New Adventures of the Princess and the Peanut! I am so glad that you have dropped by for a visit... please leave a comment! I love having visitors and making new friends! If you want to follow along, just click on the link on the right side of this page. Much Love, Gracie and Jack's Momma!

Gracie is...

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Jackson Douglas

Lilypie First Birthday tickers

Friday, June 27, 2008

Brad Paisley featuring Andy Griffith - Waitin' On A Woman

This is soooo sweet! WATCH IT!!!!

Monday, June 23, 2008

I AM SOOOO EXCITED!!!!

Hey there! Sorry I haven't been updating the way that I should. It has been a very busy couple of weeks. With the wedding that I have been working on editing, I haven't really felt like talking about myself.

So... you might be wondering why I am so excited. We got a new computer!!! FINALLY!!! My old one has been running so slow, that we just worked it out so we could get one. I do so much work on my computer with my photography, that it just made sense to get one. I am just elated! This is soooo cool! I hardly know what to do with myself! :)

Our past week has been a busy one like I said. Last week, we went to Kings Island on Wednesday, and I have some great pics from there, however they are on my old computer, so I will have to wait til I get them transfered over. I have a ton of stuff I have to transfer over, asap! Anyway, Saturday, we had a great time at my cousin's baseball games. First, we went to Caleb's game. They did a great job, but it was over pretty fast. Caleb did get a double though... he is so good at it! He even pitched and did really well. He is a natural ball player! After Caleb's game, we went to Zach and Davie's game. They really love the game. Zach is the short stop, and Davie pitches... at least that is what they did when I was there. We really hope to get to more games this season. Gracie had a lot of fun playing with Caleb and Abby... I was especially happy that Grace let Abby carry her around. It was great. I will post pics for this asap.

We also had a great Father's day last week... I will try to update my pics for that soon too!

Well, my eyes are getting a little tired. This new 22" screen is crazy!!!

Love ya's!
CC

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Odds and ends...

Well, I am sorry for not blogging. My husband said that I have been in a funk.
Life has been sorta busy lately though... as you see in my other post, I had a wedding that I photographed this past weekend, and before that, I was just busy with my day to day life. Here are some pictures of what has been going on in my life... and I will edit as I go! :)
Like Father like daughter... McClain's are known for closing their eyes in pics!
Grace's new trick... standing up in her playpen without dropping her ba-ba!
This is our cat Tabasco! Nice hiding place... Honey is sure not to look in there!
Gracie's first trip to the Kings Island Waterpark!
Me tickling Gracie!
Here is Grace's first experience in the pool.

A little disturbed after getting wet under the mushroom...


Here is a pic of me and my friend Mindy. We actually found eachother there!

Here is my nephew Ian on one of the kiddie slides!

Grace in her pink bathing suit cover up... She looks so cute!

Gracie growing some horns...

Gracie and daddy at the park! My little pole dancer...
Wee... she seems shockingly at home doing this! LOL!
Even with ice cream all over her mouth!

Ok, so that is all the torture I am going to inflict right now... I am going to try to be better about blogging as the day goes by. Maybe it will help me stay unstressed! Have a great day!

Love ya!

CC

John and Jamie's wedding...


This is the wedding that I did this past weekend. Let me know what you think about it.

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

No longer having a blah day... but,

So, I got over my blah day. Honestly, things had been going pretty good. This past weekend I had a wedding that I did the photography for(yes... I plan on posting some pics tomorrow! :)) and that turned out great, then the weekend was really nice and the begining of this week started out pretty good. Then... I get home from Kings Island and let's just say... if I had a fan, I think something would have hit it, knocked it over, and probably caught it on fire. I am just so annoyed right now... and, I am not going to say why. I am just going to post it here... saying that I am really annoyed, and then... I am going to go to bed, and tomorrow, I am not going to let ONE SINGLE PERSON steal my JOY! I am not going to answer the phone, that is what answering machines are for, and I am going to keep my joy, and not think about the things that upset me today. I am going to be a happy person and just... LET IT GO! So... officially... I am starting... right now!

Ahhhh.... I feel better already!

Talk to you tomorrow... and, I promise to have pictures... and a more interesting blog than just the crazy rantings of this 31 year old broad! LOL!

Love ya's...

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Having a blah day...

Well, it is one of those days where I have a million things that I want to do, and should be doing, however I just can't seem to find the gumption to do it. It is not that I don't have the energy, it is more, the get up and do it. I want to go walking... I want to clean my house from top to bottom... I want to take pics of Gracie... I want to go to Kings Island! SO MANT WANT TO'S... and not enough did it's. Hmmm... maybe I will get up and do something.

Wish me luck!

Monday, June 9, 2008

Aftermath...

So, I hope you have all recovered from my startling revelation in my last blog. It is a sicknes... I have tried getting treatment for, but honestly, it doesn't help much. I have just come to accept that I am incurable! LOL!

All that aside.. it was a busy day at home. The funny thing is, I didn't get anything really done, but I was on the phone quite a bit. I have a wedding that I am photographing on Saturday, so I was on the phone with my aunt that is coordinating it, and I almost got signed up to make the cake. "Does Candace make wedding cakes?", you may be asking yourself, and the answer is... no. However, my sister in law Lisa does, and I have been dabbling in cake making and decorating and this wedding is being thrown together in 2 weeks, so they were having a hard time finding someone on short notice. Anyway... thankfully they found someone to do it, and I am off the hook, however I am still doing the photography... YEAH! I am excited about that. After my one job being canceled this summer... I was really bummed. I am bad though... I still haven't called back and let them know that I am not planning on doing the video, but you know what...I am still really annoyed about that. I could keep talking... but that wouldn't be right. She doesn't know what she is missing.

So, I hope this post finds you all well, Have a great day!
CC

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Ooooooh.... Am I EXCITED!!!

Ok, I am about to admit a very deep obsession that not too many outside of my immediate family and of course my best friend in the entire world(besides my hubby of course), Terah, and just a select few others know.

So... here it is. Since 6th grade... I have been in love with the New Kids on the Block. They were my first official crush(I did go through this Michael Jackson phase, but that was nothing compared to this... I was only in the first grade, and I also had a crush on Danny King and Kenny Keith... neither of those lasted either!). I will never forget the very first time that I saw them in concert. It was September and we went to Kings Island that night after school let out, before the park officially closed for the summer. Back then, they stayed open after Labor Day... but getting back to my story. So... we got there and we could hear some music coming from Timberwolf. We decided to head up to the top of the Eiffel Tower so we could look through the telescope thingy up there. So, when we got up there we saw Tiffany(the headliner... New Kids were just opening up for them) doing her sound check and I talked (aka, begged) my mom to see if we could still get tickets. We came down the tower and sure enough, they had tickets and back then, if you had a pass, you only had to pay $10 for tickets. So, my older brother and I got to go in and see the show. I was just wanting to see Tiffany... I had no idea who the New Kids on the Block were! When they came out... OM-Gosh! I was in love! Right then and there! They had my heart! So... years went by... I saw them a total of 4 times in concert, which included that first show. I should have seen them 5 times... but I got in trouble for something, New Kids related, and was grounded. Thankfully, I was finally un-grounded by the time they came to Cincinnati for their last show on my Birthday in December of 1990. I was turning 14, and that was the last time I saw them in concert. My cousin Teresa and I went together and it was awesome.

So... Jump to nearly 20 years later(man I feel old writing this!) and they are coming back. They have an awesome song, "Summertime", that I just love and they are just as cute as ever! This is a serious sickness... after their original exit from the pop scene, I vowed to never get caught up into a "boy band" again... of course, those same people from above know that I caved when Terah introduced me to the Backstreet Boys. I have actually seen them in concert 8 times and have some awesome pics of those concerts(I have gone through several phases in my life... wanting to be a concert photographer is still in the back of my head and heart... I know, I am weird!). Anyway... focus Candace... the reason for the excitement... tomorrow is the debut of their new video! I am sick!!! LOL! I CAN'T WAIT!!!!!!

So... now you know my secret obsession... please do not think less of me... I am just a girl.... who happens to fall in love with boy bands. Sue me! :) Love ya's!

Lazy days...

Seems like the lazy days of summer have already hit the McClain family today like a ton of bricks. Even little Gracie got in on the action sleeping in til 9 this morning. Surprised me, considering she is typically up and at'em at 8 during the week. Doug must have slipped her a micky in her bottle last night! LOL! Just kidding... probably just some rum! LOL!

So, our day thus far has involved nothing more than making breakfast, then lunch and in between, did some reading as Gracie watched Enchanted. I have to say... I am not one to let the TV babysit for me, but these days, to get stuff done, I can rely on that movie to catch her attention and keep it the entire time. It is comical watching her watch a movie like this. This is the only one that really does it too. Mary Poppins is another favorite, but nearly as hypnotic as McDreamy and Giselle. Very funny... but I have to admit, I love that she is already watching the princess movie... gives me hope she will be begging for Belle, 'ella, and Sleeping Beauty before I know it.

The book I have been reading is soooo good! I have 2 books that I am currently reading, but right now Marly and Me is getting most of my attention. I love this book for so many reasons. I have laughed out loud more reading this book than watching a funny movie. I guess part of it is because a lot of it hits very close to home for me. We have a "Marly-ish" dog. Her name is Honey... she is soooo sweet, but a little silly at times. Here are some pics of our first baby(we got her a month before we found out we were expecting!).




She is a very sweet dog, but I can definitely relate the author of Marley and Me. If you are a dog lover, or aren't even, but just need a good giggle and want to read a very sweet endearing book, get Marley and Me, by John Grogan.
Well... hope you all have a great weekend, I will try to post again soon!
CC

Friday, June 6, 2008

Check out my Slide Show!

Here are some facts...

Some scary facts: (as found in The Melaleuca Wellness Guide, 2007):

1. No law requires manufacturers to list the exact ingredients on the package label. (from Debra Lyn Dadd, Home Safe Home, 1997)

2. The FDA cannot require recalls of harmful personal care products from the marketplace. (from United States FDA, FDA Authority Over Cosmetics, 1995)

3. The National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) analyzed 2,983 chemicals used in personal care products. The results were as follows:
· 884 of the chemicals were toxic
· 314 caused biological mutation
· 218 caused reproductive complications
· 778 caused acute toxicity
· 148 caused tumors
· 376 caused skin and eye irritations
If you are interested, Join us to find out more about:
Physical Wellness: Live longer, healthier lives
Environmental Wellness: Make our homes and the environment cleaner, safer places
Personal Wellness: Achieve balance, freedom, and peace of mind in your personal and family life
Financial Wellness: Get out of debt and secure your financial future

I am going to be having a Wellness workshop here at my home on June 17th at 6:30 that evening. If anyone is interested in coming, please let me know right away. I am very excited about these products and would love to tell anyone I can about them. Please e-mail me, leave a comment, or go to myspace and message me. Either way, I will get you the information of how to get here.

Slacking on pics...

So, I have been home all week, I haven't posted any pics yet!
Where are my manners! Here are some of my
favorite pics from our Gatlinburg trip...
the others you can find on my myspace page.


Here we are in front of the famous Smokies sign!
Here are my mom and dad with Gracie
Right as we were taking this pic, a group of motorcycles drive by
and honked their horns... see Gracie looking to the left?
Gracie enjoying her first ice cream cone... thanks to her mammaw!

We saw 11 bear while at Cades cove! The most we have ever seen in one visit!Doug, me, and Becca at Church in Cades cove.
Picnicing on the side of the road.
Doug riding the Nascar go carts.
There is my dad(3rd car back).
On our way into Gatlinburg
Here we are in the Hard Rock Cafe... Grace was headbangin'(video to come)
Yummy... lemons!
Yep... we all liked them, but mostly Grace loved them!
In front of the sign
This was our waitresses leg... cool, huh?
Man... are my teeth yellow? LOL!
Gotta love the Hard Rock!

The next morning on the way to the space needle

Waiting to go up...
Up, up and away!
Grace woke up on top... the difference is she wouldn't wear her hat once she woke up! LOL!
Had to stop at the Hard Rock, one more time!
There are soooo many more, but I have to stop sometime... So here are that last two that I just have to share...
Don't worry... that is just a strawberry shake!
Here we are at the Applebarn before we left on Monday!