Welcome to the New Adventures of the Princess and the Peanut! I am so glad that you have dropped by for a visit... please leave a comment! I love having visitors and making new friends! If you want to follow along, just click on the link on the right side of this page. Much Love, Gracie and Jack's Momma!

Gracie is...

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Jackson Douglas

Lilypie First Birthday tickers

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Camping out!

We are back! Well... for those who didn't know we were gone, and now we are back! :) We left on Thursday night for East Fork Lake for 4 days, 3 nights of fun family bonding! Ok... so it wasn't that dramatic, but it actually was a lot of fun.

Thursday afternoon/evening (our plan was to leave early in the day, but as usual, we were running behind) we packed up and head over to my parents house. There, we preceded to pack the rest of our stuff into my parents camper and left. Now... for anyone who follows the weather know that it was halfway decent weather, til about 9:30 or 10 o'clock that evening... after that... the weather hit the fan! LOL! My parents left our campsite around 10:45 and it was pouring down rain. The campsite that we had finally decided on was (I am sure) the wettest campsite in all of East Fork State park! I had flip flops on, and they were really muddy by the time that we got settled in. It didn't matter though, we were camping!

Shortly after my mom and dad left, we decided to turn in for the night. We had Gracie's playpen set up on top of the dinnette area, which was pretty funny, and we were in the big bed. Gracie slept pretty good, only got up once in the night, and then she went right back to bed after a quick diaper change. She really did so good camping. She was soooo cute! I will share pics at the end.

So... early the next morning, I woke up, made breakfast. I have to say... I know people complain that these days, campers are really lazy having the modern conveniences, but I LOVE IT! I loved being in that cozy camper. As campers go... it isn't the most luxurious, but it is nice. Anyway... after breakfast we got up, bundled up Gracie and headed out. We walked for an hour and a half and checked out new campsites. This is because our campsite was a mosh pit... the muddiest site in all of East Fork lake(with the exception of the lake itself, because it looked nasty on Saturday). So... after our walk, we came back and had a nice picnic style lunch (Turkey sandwiches and chips... yummy!). After that, it was time for Gracie's nap, so I laid down in the back with her and a ba ba, and we both took a nice long, well deserved, nap. When we woke up, mom and dad were back. Unfortunatley, they didn't have my little buddy, my nephew Ian, but he was at his school carnival, so that was ok. Once mom and dad got there, we started making dinner. We grilled hamburgers and hot dogs and had coleslaw salad. Another yummy feast! Yeah.. I know, I am focusing a lot on food, but honestly, I am on Weight Watchers, so a weekend like this, food is important. Sick... I know! :)

Anyway... later that night my mother and father in law (from here on, known as John and Peg) came by and we had a great night hanging out by the campfire. Again...with food, I had a yummt Smore! I love those... favorite food ever(which is probably why I am going to Weight watchers... hmm!). Anyway... the entire weekend was a lot of fun. Our dog Honey... she had the best time ever! There was another dog a few sites over, and honestly, she looked like Honey's twin, and they had so much fun together! Her name was Pheobe and she was so cute. I don't think I have any pics of her, but once I get mom's pics, I will post some of her too.

So... that was our weekend. Not the most exciting weekend... but it was enjoyable for us! :)
Here are a few pics...


















2 comments:

momof2beautifulgirls said...

Looks like you had a nice relaxing weekend. WE are going to have to take the girls camping. Gracie is so cute she has such a sweet smile.

The Harmon4 said...

Hey, Candace....did you get your hair cut??? It looks so cute, nice for the summer that will eventually come....also, that Gracie is beautiful....